HS Code for Products Containing Asbestos 2025

TL;DR: Discover essential 2025 HS codes for asbestos-containing products under Chapter 68, regional updates like US HTS changes and GCC 12-digit shifts, shipping bans, and compliance tips for global trade and e-commerce.

What Are HS Codes for Asbestos Products in 2025?

HS codes classify asbestos products worldwide for tariffs and trade in 2025. The Harmonized System (HS) standardizes product descriptions across borders.

  • 6-digit codes set by World Customs Organization (WCO).
  • Used by over 200 countries for customs duties.
  • Covers 98% of international trade volume.
  • No global WCO revision until 2027, but regional HS code changes apply.

Accurate HS code for products containing asbestos ensures smooth customs clearance.

Key 2025 HS Code Changes for Asbestos Products

Regional updates to HS codes impact asbestos shipments starting 2025. Importers must adapt to avoid delays.

Region2025 HS Code ChangeAsbestos Product ExampleHS Code
United StatesHTS mandatory for all shipments post de minimis (Aug 29, 2025)Asbestos insulation boards6812.99
GCC CountriesSwitch to 12-digit HS codes from Jan 1Asbestos-cement sheets6811.40
European UnionCombined Nomenclature (CN) 2025 updatesAsbestos friction materials6813.20
GlobalNo WCO changesAsbestos clothing6812.91

Source: WCO guidelines and national customs

Main HS Codes for Products Containing Asbestos

Chapter 68 of the HS system lists primary codes for asbestos products in 2025.

  • 6811.40: Asbestos-cement products like sheets and pipes.
  • 6812.80: Crocidolite asbestos fibres.
  • 6812.91: Asbestos-containing clothing and footwear.
  • 6812.92: Asbestos paper, millboard, and felt.
  • 6812.93: Compressed asbestos fibre jointing sheets.
  • 6812.99: Other asbestos products, including insulation.
  • 6813.20: Asbestos friction materials like brake linings.

Use these HS codes for asbestos-containing products to match your shipment exactly.

HS Code for Asbestos Insulation Products 2025

Code 6812.99 covers most asbestos insulation in 2025 trade. This includes heat-resistant materials.

  • Insulation boards and panels.
  • Fire-resistant blankets.
  • Pipe lagging and gaskets.
  • Boiler and furnace seals.
  • Mixtures with other minerals like magnesium carbonate.

Verify composition for precise HS classification.

How to Find the Correct HS Code for Asbestos Products

Follow this step-by-step guide to identify the right HS code for products containing asbestos.

  1. Review product composition and primary material (e.g., asbestos fibres).
  2. Navigate to Chapter 68 in the HS nomenclature.
  3. Match subheading: 6811 for cement mixes, 6812 for textiles/insulation.
  4. Check national extensions (e.g., 10-digit HTS in US).
  5. Consult official tools like USITC or EU TARIC databases.

This process minimizes customs errors in 2025.

Shipping Challenges for Asbestos Products HS Codes 2025

Asbestos bans and regulations complicate shipments despite correct HS codes.

  • Complete bans in EU, Australia, Canada.
  • Health risks require special handling and PPE.
  • Mandatory Safety Data Sheets (SDS).
  • Many carriers refuse asbestos cargo.
  • Hazardous goods insurance essential.

Plan routes avoiding prohibited destinations.

2025 E-Commerce Impact on Asbestos HS Codes

Stricter rules hit low-value asbestos product shipments in e-commerce.

  • US: No de minimis exemption after 2025 changes.
  • GCC: Precise 12-digit HS code declaration.
  • EU: Updated CN codes for duty calculation.
  • Increased documentation for cross-border sales.
  • Risk of seizures for misclassified items.

FAQ: HS Code for Products Containing Asbestos

Quick answers to common questions on 2025 HS codes for asbestos products.

What is the main HS code for asbestos insulation?

6812.99 covers asbestos insulation boards, gaskets, and other fabricated products.

Are there 2025 changes to global HS codes for asbestos?

No WCO global changes until 2027, but regions like US HTS and GCC 12-digit updates apply.

What HS code for asbestos-cement sheets?

Use 6811.40 for asbestos-cement pipes, sheets, and similar articles.

Is asbestos banned under certain HS codes?

Bans apply regardless of HS code in regions like EU; check destination rules first.

How do I classify mixed asbestos products?

Classify by predominant asbestos content under Chapter 68 subheadings.

What documents pair with asbestos HS codes?

Include SDS, test certificates, and origin proofs for customs clearance.

US HS code changes for asbestos 2025?

Full HTS required post de minimis end; use 6812.99 for insulation.

GCC HS codes for asbestos products?

12-digit extensions from Jan 2025; base on 6811-6813.

Can I ship asbestos via air with correct HS code?

Limited; most airlines ban it due to health risks, regardless of HS code.

Resources for HS Code Compliance

For seamless 2025 shipping, one option is FreightAmigo's demo. Book a Demo. Contact: HKG +852 24671689 / +852 23194879, CHN +86 4008751689, USA +1 337 361 2833, GBR +44 808 189 0136, AUS +61 180002752. Email: enquiry@freightamigo.com (WhatsApp available).

.