HS Code for Aircraft Speedometers 2025 Guide

TL;DR: 2025 HS Code for Aircraft Speedometers

Aircraft speedometers classify under HS code 9014.20 or 9029.20 in 2025. Expect GCC 12-digit expansions and EU CN updates for precise duties, compliance, and faster clearance. Use this guide for accurate aviation instrument classification.

What is the HS Code for Aircraft Speedometers?

Aircraft speedometers, or airspeed indicators, require exact HS code classification. These instruments measure airspeed critical for flight safety. In 2025, primary codes fall under Chapter 90 of the Harmonized System.

  • HS 9014.20: Aeronautical navigation instruments (excl. compasses)
  • HS 9029.20: Speed indicators and tachometers
  • Common for digital pitot-static systems and electronic displays
  • Parts under 9014.90 or 9029.90
  • Verify with national tariff schedules for 10+ digit extensions

2025 HS Code Updates for Aviation Instruments

2025 brings targeted HS code revisions for aviation instruments. No full WCO overhaul until 2027, but national changes impact aircraft speedometers significantly.

HS CodeDescription2025 Changes
9014.20Aeronautical navigation instrumentsGCC 12-digit for electronics; EU CN subheadings
9029.20Speed indicators/tachometersAdded digital/hybrid variants
9014.90Parts for 9014 instrumentsExpanded sensor classifications
9029.90Parts for speed indicatorsCalibration tool inclusions

How to Find the Correct HS Code for Aircraft Speedometers in 2025

Follow this step-by-step process for accurate HS code lookup. Misclassification risks delays, fines, and seizures.

  1. Identify instrument type: analog, digital, or integrated EFIS
  2. Check WCO HS Explanatory Notes for Chapter 90
  3. Use official tariff tools: US ITC HTS, EU TARIC, GCC eTariff
  4. Consult 2025 national amendments for aviation specifics
  5. Validate with customs broker for dual-use flags

Common Mistakes in HS Code Classification for Speedometers

Avoid these pitfalls when classifying aircraft speedometers. Errors spike with 2025 digital instrument growth.

  • Confusing 9014.20 with 9029.20: Navigation vs. pure speedometers
  • Ignoring parts codes (9014.90) for repairs
  • Missing country-specific digits (e.g., EU 9014 20 80 00)
  • Overlooking dual-use export controls under Wassenaar Arrangement
  • Failing to update for 2025 GCC 12-digit mandates

HS Code 9014.20 vs 9029.20: Key Differences for Aviation

Distinguish these codes for aircraft speedometer compliance. Selection affects duties from 0-5% typically.

AspectHS 9014.20HS 9029.20
Use CaseIntegrated flight navigationStandalone speed measurement
ExamplesPitot-static airspeed indicatorsGround test tachometers
2025 Duty ImpactLower in EU for nav techHigher in GCC for tachometers

Import Duties and Tariffs Using Aircraft Speedometer HS Codes 2025

Tariffs vary widely by HS code and origin in 2025. Plan for 2-8% duties plus VAT.

  • US HTS 9014.20: Generally duty-free under GSP
  • EU CN 9014.20: 1.7% MFN rate
  • GCC 12-digit: Up to 5% on electronics
  • China: 3-7% + VAT for aviation imports
  • FTA benefits: Check USMCA, RCEP for reductions

2025 Case Study: Successful Speedometer Shipment

A European MRO firm imported US-made speedometers seamlessly. Used HS 9014.20.30 despite initial 9029 confusion.

  • Challenge: New EU CN subheading for digital displays
  • Solution: Verified via official TARIC database
  • Outcome: 20% faster clearance, avoided 4% penalty duty
  • Lesson: Always cross-check explanatory notes

FAQ: HS Code for Aircraft Speedometers 2025

Quick answers to top questions on aircraft speedometer classification.

  1. What is the main HS code for aircraft speedometers in 2025? Primarily 9014.20 for navigation-integrated types.
  2. Has the HS code for speedometers changed in 2025? No major WCO shift, but GCC added 12-digit details.
  3. Which HS code for speedometer parts? Use 9014.90 or 9029.90 matching the main instrument.
  4. Do aircraft speedometers need export licenses? Yes, if dual-use under ITAR or Wassenaar.
  5. How to check country-specific HS codes for 2025? Access national portals like US ITC or EU TARIC.
  6. What penalties for wrong aircraft speedometer HS code? Fines up to 100% of duty, plus shipment holds.
  7. Are there 2025 environmental rules for these imports? EU requires REACH compliance for electronics.
  8. Can I use HS 9029.20 for all speedometers? No, only non-navigation tachometers qualify.
  9. How do GCC 12-digit codes affect classification? Enable precise tariffing for aviation electronics.
  10. Where to find 2025 HS updates officially? WCO website or national customs

Resources for 2025 HS Code Compliance

For complex aviation shipments, expert tools help ensure accuracy.

Need assistance? Book a Demo. Contact: enquiry@freightamigo.com | HKG: +852 24671689 | USA: +1 337 361 2833.