HS Code for Chocolate Dairy-Based Preparations 2025

TL;DR: Key HS codes for chocolate dairy-based preparations include 1806.32 for milk chocolate bars, 1806.10 for sweetened cocoa powder, and 1901.90 for low-cocoa dairy mixes. Accurate classification avoids duties, delays, and compliance issues in 2025 trade amid rising cocoa prices.

Why HS Codes Matter for Chocolate Dairy-Based Preparations

HS codes classify goods for global trade. Chocolate dairy-based preparations blend cocoa and milk, falling mainly under Chapter 18.

These codes determine duties, compliance, and clearance speed. In 2025, with cocoa prices surging 20% per ICCO data, precise HS classification cuts costs.

  • Global chocolate exports hit $50B in 2024
  • 80% of duties based on HS codes
  • Misclassification causes 15% of delays

HS Code Structure for Cocoa and Dairy Products

Harmonized System uses 6-digit codes from WCO. Chapter 18 covers cocoa preparations.

Dairy elements may shift to Chapter 4 or 19 based on milk solids ratio.

ChapterDescriptionKey HS for Chocolate Dairy
18Cocoa Preparations1806.32, 1806.90
04Dairy Products0402.99
19Food Prep from Flour/Malt1901.90

Primary HS Code for Milk Chocolate Blends (1806.32)

**1806.32** targets unfilled chocolate bars ≤2kg with milk solids.

  • Cocoa mass + milk powder + sugar
  • Min 25% total cocoa solids typical
  • Excludes pralines or nuts (1806.31)
  • 2025 up
  • Bulk >2kg shifts to 1806.20

Long-Tail: HS Codes for Dairy Cocoa Powder and Mixes

Dairy cocoa products mix cocoa with milk solids, often sweetened.

  1. 1806.10: Cocoa powder + added sugar
  2. 1806.20: Bulk paste/liquid forms >2kg
  3. 1901.90: <40% cocoa defatted basis

2025 case: US importer saved 12% duties reclassifying from 1806.90 to 1901.90 via binding ruling.

How to Classify Sweetened Dairy with Cocoa Additions

Chocolate milk or yogurt? Check dominant ingredient.

  • 0402.99: Concentrated milk + sugar/cocoa flavor
  • 2202.99: Ready-to-drink chocolate beverages
  • 1901.90: Cocoa <40% in malt extracts
  • Step 1: Calculate cocoa % on defatted basis
  • Step 2: Assess form (liquid/solid)
  • Step 3: Review national extensions (e.g., CN code)

Key Factors Affecting HS Code for Chocolate Dairy Preparations

**Composition rules classification.** Cocoa vs. dairy primacy decides chapter.

FactorImpactExample
Cocoa %>40% → Ch18Milk chocolate bar
Milk Fat>3% → Dairy leanChocolate milk
FormBars ≤2kg → 1806.32Retail slabs
SugarAdded → 1806.10Sweetened powder

2025 Updates: National Changes Impacting HS Classification

No WCO revision until 2027, but 2025 brings country-specific shifts.

  • EU: Stricter origin rules for cocoa dairy under CBAM
  • US: FDA tightens import cocoa % declarations
  • China: New 8-digit codes for sweetened dairy cocoa
  • India: GST tweaks for 1806 series
  • Australia: Biosecurity flags dairy-cocoa hybrids

Cite: WCO HS 2022 stable, per official notes.

Common Misclassification Pitfalls to Avoid

**Wrong chapter costs thousands.** Dairy-heavy? Don't force Ch18.

  1. Overlooking defatted cocoa calc
  2. Ignoring packaging weight thresholds
  3. Missing national sub-codes
  4. Confusing spreads (1806.20) with bars
  5. Forgetting trade agreement HS matches

FAQ: HS Code for Chocolate Dairy-Based Preparations

Q: What is the main HS code for milk chocolate bars? A: 1806.32 for unfilled blocks/slabs ≤2kg.

Q: Does chocolate milk use dairy HS codes? A: Yes, often 2202.99 if ready-to-drink, or 0402.99 concentrated.

Q: How to classify cocoa powder with milk solids? A: 1806.10 if sweetened; 1901.90 if <40% cocoa defatted.

Q: Are there 2025 changes to these HS codes? A: No global WCO changes; national extensions apply.

Q: What if product has nuts with dairy chocolate? A: Shifts to 1806.31 or 1806.32 variants based on filling.

Q: Bulk shipments >2kg use which code? A: 1806.20 for paste/powder/liquid forms.

Q: How does sugar affect classification? A: Added sugar directs to 1806.10 or similar sweetened codes.

Q: Need binding ruling for complex blends? A: Yes, for high-value imports to avoid disputes.

Q: EU vs US HS for same product? A: Identical 6-digits; 8/10-digit national variations.

Resources and Expert Help

For seamless HS classification in chocolate dairy shipments, tools like FreightAmigo's platform assist among options.